Refining Community Logo

US Refinery Utilization highest 2.5yrs ??

Home Forums Refining Community Refinery News US Refinery Utilization highest 2.5yrs ??

This topic contains 2 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by  Charles Randall 11 years, 11 months ago.

  • Author
    Posts
  • #2586

    basil parmesan
    Participant

    US refinery utilization highest in 2-1/2 years-EIA
    Wed Jul 14, 2010 2:48pm GMT
     
    NEW YORK July 14 (Reuters) U.S. refinery utilization rose for the second week in a row last week, pulling up usage rate to the highest level in 2-1/2 years, government data showed on Wednesday.
    The Energy Information Administration said that refinery utilization rose 0.7 percentage point to 90.5 percent of capacity in the week to July 9, the highest level since the week to Jan. 4, 2008, when the rate was at 91.3 percent. (Reporting by Gene Ramos)

  • #5541

    Charles Randall
    Participant

    Here is recent EIA news item on US Refinery Utilization – I saw this but do not agree it is correct. As with lot EIA info basis it has a flawed Utilization rate assumption.
     
    They did not count the refineries shutdown just for economic or margin basis or ones closed like Valero Delaware & ect that were process sale or closure or had big repairs. Also I notice EIA like the OGJ does not always capture recent added or expansion capacities for 2H2009 or 1H 2010 in these calculations.
     
    I think you have keep counting operational capacity that is just idled for economic or mechanical reasons to get true comparison of utilization. Think these rates for summer would actually be at historical lows if that were done.  It also fails to capture the growing delta between capacity and production which will become force for closure of small less complex refineries without niche market in US (& Worldwide)>
    Regards

  • #5525

    Charles Randall
    Participant

    I am still looking thru the details on news item that US utilization was 90.5% 2Q10 which I believe to be false. See other post that the number is probably in range of 84-88% depending on different capacities – lot error news item (& other consultants position) seems be around discounting the “idle” capacity which is really part of operable that includes both operating and idled.
     
    But going thru evaluation process I am starting to believe that the numbers on production are either way off or the EIA tables must have overlooked some major US capacity increases (possibly from previous year?) that has production up great deal but isn’t on EIA/OGJ capacity list yet. 
     
     If we take that the US 17.6 MMBPCD is correct (17.584) and that the 90.5% utilization would then give ~15.915 MMBPCD for operation consumption…. So this gives only about ~1.6 MMBPCD offline or reduced – which seems very low.
    Since there is ~735MMBPCD (+/- 70MMBPCD) listed as idled (not producing) & another ~300 MBCD net shutdown/delisted from capacity this year ……. I find it hard believe that ONLY 600 MMBPCD production is offline due normal maintenance or economics that isn’t discounted in capacity numbers but should show up on production side.
     
    (From 2Q maintenance/shutdown operation listings of just few big ones:  Motiva Pt Arthur 275MBD was down1mo; Valero Pt Arthur 325 MBD ~1/2mo; <Both Valero/PBF Delaware & Sunoco NJ were delisted so dont count them 180+145MBD>;) . None of industry reports have done a full recap of lost capacity/production for crude or petcoke during the 2Q10 yet.
     
    Other lost prod from Jul 2010 S/D list are:  Lyondell 268MBD ~1mo?; Valero Sunray 170MBD 1mo?;Shell Anacortes 120MBD fire dwn 3mo?;COP/WRN Borger 146MBD maint 2mo?; several others have partial S/D or down for 1-2wks on list.
     
    Regards

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Refining Community